Upon expiration of the recess, the Senate reconvened and,
[…] §21-11A-7. Prerequisites to commencing an action.
(a) The procedures contained in this article are exclusive and
required prerequisites to commencing a civil action under the West
Virginia rules of civil procedure.
(b) If a claimant files a civil action alleging a construction
defect without first complying with the provisions of this article,
then on application by a party to the action, the court shall
dismiss the action, without prejudice, and the action may not be
refiled until the claimant has complied with the requirements of
this article.
§21-11A-8. Notice of claim of construction defect.
(a) A claimant asserting a claim of a construction defect
under this article shall file notice of the claim as provided by
this section.
(b) The notice of claim shall:
(1) Be in writing and signed by the claimant or the claimant's
authorized representative;
(2) Be delivered by hand, certified mail return receipt
requested, or other verifiable delivery service, to the person
designated in the contract to receive a notice of claim of a construction defect; if no person is designated in the contract,
the notice shall be delivered to the contractor's chief
administrative officer; and
(3) State in detail:
(A) The nature of the alleged construction defect and a
description of the results of the defect;
(B) A description of damages caused by the alleged
construction defect, including the amount and method used to
calculate those damages; and
(C) The legal theory of recovery, i.e., a construction defect,
including the causal relationship between the alleged construction
defect and the damages claimed.
(c) In addition to the mandatory contents of the notice of
claim as required by subsection (b) of this section, the claimant
may submit supporting documentation or other tangible evidence to
facilitate the contractor's evaluation of the claimant's claim.
(d) The notice of claim shall be delivered no later than
ninety days prior to filing an action.
§12-11A-9. Service on additional parties.
Within fourteen days after the initial service of the notice
of claim required in subsection (a) of this section, the contractor
shall forward a copy of the notice to each subcontractor, supplier